ARTISTS
 
This page contains both the complete list of artists (below) as well as links to selected groups of artists from this longer list, such as:
 
The Core Group [40+ Artists in depth]
 
A List of Women Artists
 
60 s and 70s Conceptual / Minimal + Post / Land Art / Early Performance + Video Artists - [Short List]
 
The 80s - Mostly Political [Short List]
 
The 90s + The Next Generation - Mostly Photography and Video [Short List]
 
Abramovic, Marina
Acconci, Vito
Ackermann, Franz
Adams, Alice
Adams, Dennis
Adams, Mac
Adeagbo, Georges
Ader, Bas Jan
Ahearn, Charlie
Ahtila, Eija-Liisa
Akerman, Chantal
Allen, Terry
Ali, Laylah
Allyn, Jerri
Alvarez, Pedro
Alys, Francis
Anderson, Laurie
Ang, Tiong
Andre, Carl
Anselmo, Giovanni
Ant Farm
Antin, Eleanor
Apple, Jacki
Applebroog, Ida
Apsolutno
Araeen, Rasheed
Arakawa
Arnatt, Keith
Art & Language
art & project bulletin
Asher, Michael
Ashford, Doug
Askevold, David
Attie, Dotty
The Atlas Group
Ault, Julie
Avalos, David
Azaceta, Luis Cruz
Aycock, Alice
Aylon, Helene
Ayon, Belkis
Baca, Judith
Baldessari, John
Balka, Miroslaw
Bamgboye, Oladele Ajiboye
Barroso, Abel
Barry, Judith
Barry, Lynda
Barry, Robert
Bartana, Yael
Basquiat, Jean Michael
Baumgarten, Lothar
Baxter, Iain and Ingrid [ N.E. Thing Co.]
Becher, Bernd & Hilla
Beckley, Bill
Bedia, Jose
Bell, Larry
Bender, Gretchen
Benedit, Luis
Benglis, Lynda
Beqiri, Sokol
Beuys, Joseph
Bidlo, Mike
Bijl, Marc
Bing, Xu
Birnbaum, Dara
Blau, Douglas
Bloom, Barbara
Bochner, Mel
Bock, John
Boetti, Alighiero
Boezem, Marinus
Bollinger, Bill
Boltanski, Christian
Bonvicini, Monica
Borden, Lizzie
Borofsky, Jonathan
Bouabre, Frederic Bruly
Boyadjiev, Luchezar
Bralia, Pavel
Broodthaers, Marcel
Brouwn, Stanley
Bruening, Olaf
Bruguera, Tania
Brauntuch, Troy
Burden, Chris
Buren, Daniel
Burgin, Victor
Burgy, Donald
Burton, Scott
Byars, James Lee
Byrne, David
Cage, John
Cai Guo-Qiang
Calle, Sophie
Camnitzer, Luis
Campos-Pons, Maria Magdalena
Capelan, Carlos
Cardiff, Janet
Cardillo, Rimer
Cardoso, Maria Fernanda
Caro, Antonio
los Carpinteros
Casebere, James
Castaneda, Consuelo
Castillo, Monica
Castoro, Rosemarie
Cattelan, Maurizio
Cha, Theresa Hak Kyung
Chagoya, Enrique
Chakar, Tony
Charlesworth, Sarah
Chen Zhen
Chicago, Judy
Christo
Clark, Lygia
Cockcroft, Eva
Coe, Sue
Colette
Conde, Carole and Karl Beveridge
Condo, George
Conwill, Houston
Cortez, Diego
Cottingham, Laura
Cruz Azaceta, Luis
Cumming, Robert
Cunningham, Linda
Damon, Betsy
Darboven, Hanne
David, Jiri
Davis, Douglas
Dean, Tacita
Denes, Agnes
de Maria, Walter
Diamond, Jessica
Dibbets, Jan
Dijkstra, Rineke
Dimitrijevic, Braco
Dimitrijevic, Nena
Dion, Mark
Dittborn, Eugenio
Djordjevic, Mirjana
Do-Ho Suh
Douglas, Stan
Downey, Juan
Downsbrough, Peter
Drooker, Eric [World War 3 Ilustrated]
Dubossarsky, Vladimir & Alexander Vinogradov
Duclos, Arturo
Durham, Jimmie
Edelson, Mary Beth
Eliasson, Olafur
Van Elk, Ger
Erdely, Miklos
Erkmen, Ayse
Estevez, Carlos
Export, Valie
Fahlstrom, Oyvind
Farocki, Harun
Feigenbaum, Harriet
Fekner, John
Ferrara, Jackie
Ferrer, Rafael
Filko, Stanislov (Stano)
Filliou, Robert
Finlay, Ian Hamilton
Finley, Karen
Flanagan, Barry
Flavin, Dan
Fox, Terry
Framis, Alicia
Fraser, Andrea
Fulton, Hamish
Fusco, Coco
GAAG - Guerrilla Art Actioun Group [Jean Toche, Jon Hendricks, and Poppy Johnson]
Galan, Julio
Galantai, Gyorgy
Garaicoa, Carlos
Garciandia, Flavio
General Idea
Gilardi, Piero
Gilbert & George
Gilbert, Sharon
Giorno Poetry Series
Girouard, Tina
Glass, Philip
Glier, Mike
Gober, Robert
Goldstein, Jack
Golub, Leon
Gomez, Luis
Gomez-Pena, Guillermo
Gonzalez-Torres, Felix
Gordon, Coco
Gordon, Douglas
Gotovac, Tomislav
Graham, Dan
Grippo, Victor
Group Material
Guerrilla Girls
Guo-Qiang, Cia
Gursky, Andreas
Gussow, Alan
Haacke, Hans
Haber, Ira Joel
Hajamadi, Fariba
Hajdinaj, Alban
Halley, Peter
Hamilton, Ann
Hamilton, Richard
Hammond, Harmony
Hammons, David
Haring, Keith
Harrison, Helen and Newton
Hassan, Jamelie
Hatoum, Mona
Heap of Birds, Hachivi Edgar
Heizer, Michael
Hesse, Eva
Hila, Edi
Hill, Gary
Hiller, Susan
Hincapie, Maria Teresa
Hirshhorn, Thomas
Hirst, Damien
Hofer, Candida
Holler, Carsten
Holt, Nancy
Holzer, Jenny
Horn, Rebecca
Hsieh, Tehching
Huebler, Douglas
Hujar, Peter
Huot, Robert
Hutchinson, Peter
Huyghe, Pierre
Insley, Will
Ireland, Patrick
IRWIN
Ivekovic, Sanja
Jaar, Alfredo
Jacir, Emily
Jimenez, Luis
Johanson, Patricia
Jonas, Joan
Jones, Ronald
Judd, Donald
Julien, Isaac
Jusidman, Yishai
Kabakov, Ilya
Kaltenbach, Stephen
Kaprow, Allan
Katz, Leandro
Kawara, On
KCHO (Alexis Leiva Machado)
Kelley, Mike
Kelly, Mary
Kentridge, William
Khbeiz, Bilal
Kiefer, Anselm
Kippenberger, Martin
Kirby, Michael
Kirili, Alain
Knizak, Milan
Knoebel, Imi
Knowles, Allison
Kolar, Jiri
Kolbowski, Silvia
Koller, Julius
Kopystainsky, Igor
Kopystainsky, Svetlana
Korot, Beryl
Kostabi, Mark
Kostelanetz, Richard
Kosuth, Joseph
Kounellis, Jannis
Kovanda, Jiri
Kozloff, Joyce
Kozlov, Christine
Kozlowski, Jaroslaw
Kruger, Barbara
Kubota, Shigeko
Kuehn, Gary
Kuitca, Guillermo
Kuper, Peter [World War 3 Illustrated]
Kuri, Gabriel
Lacy, Suzanne
Lamalas, David
Latham, John
Lawler, Louise
Lebron, Michael
Leirner, Jac
Leonard, Zoe
Le Va, Barry
Levine, Les
Levine, Sherrie
Lew Jeffery
Lewandowsky, Via
LeWitt, Sol
Ligon, Glenn
Lippard, Lucy
Little Warsaw
LL, Natali
Lockhart, Sharon
Lombardi, Mark
Long, Richard
Longo, Robert
Lucier, Mary
Lum, Ken
Maenz, Paul
Malich, Karel
Mancuska, Jan
Mangold, Robert
Mapplethorpe, Robert
Martinez, Daniel J.
Martinis, Dalibor
Matta-Clark, Gordon
McAdams, Dona Ann
McCollum, Allan
McLean, Bruce
Meireles, Cildo
Mendieta, Ana
Mendive, Manuel
Merz, Mario
Messager, Annette
Mik, Aernout
Miler, Karel
Misheff, Alzek
Miss, Mary
Mlcoch, Jan
Moffatt, Tracy
Monk, Merideth
Montano, Linda
Moorman, Charlotte
Mora, Elsa
Morris, Robert
Mthethwa, Zwelethu
Mucha, Reinhard
Muntadas
Natalia, LL
Nauman, Bruce
Nechvatal, Joseph
Neshat, Shirin
N.E. Thing Co. [Iain and Ingrid Baxter]
Nicolai, Olaf
Nonas, Richard
Norvell, Patsy
Novoa Vian, Glexis
OHO Group / Groupa OHO
Oiticica, Helio
Oldenburg, Claes
Oliveros, Pauline
Ondak, Roman
Ono, Yoko
Onofre, Joao
Opalka, Roman
Oppenheim, Dennis
Orozco, Gabriel
Orta, Jorge
Ospina, Nadin
Oursler, Tony
Paci, Adrian
Paik, Nam June
Palermo, Blinky
Panamarenko
Paolini, Giulio
Parra, Catalina
Penalva, Joao
Perez Bravo, Marta Maria
Perjovschi, Dan
Perjovschi, Lia
Perr, Herb
Petercol, Goran
Pettibon, Raymond
Pettibone, Richard
Pindell, Howardena
Pinto, Judy
Piper, Adrian
Pistoletto, Michelangelo
Polke, Sigmar
Porter, Liliana
Posenenske, Charlotte
Potrc, Marjetca
Prince, Richard
Pujol, Ernesto
Ra'ad, Walid
Raetz, Markus
Rainer, Yvonne
Rauschenberg, Robert
Reich, Steve
Reinhardt, Ad
Restrepo, Jose Alejandro
Richter, Gerhard
Ringgold, Faith
Rinke, Klaus
Rist, Pipilotti
Rockburne, Dorothea
Rodriguez Brey, Ricardo
Roehr, Peter
Rollins, Tim + K.O.S.
Rondinone, Ugo / John Giorno
Rosenfield, Lotty
Rosler, Martha
Rothenberg, Erika
Ruckriem, Ulrich
Ruff, Thomas
Rupp, Christy
Ruppersberg, Allen
Ruscha, Ed
Ruthenbeck, Reiner
Ryman, Robert
Saar, Alison
Saar, Betye
Saar, Lezley
Sacco, Graciela
Sala, Anri
Salcedo, Doris
Salvo
Sanchez, Juan
Sandback, Fred
Saret, Alan
Scharf, Kenny
Schneemann, Carolee
Schutte, Thomas
Segura, Esterio
Sekula, Allan
Serra, Richard
Serrano, Andres
Sherman, Cindy
Sholette, Gregory
Shonibare, Yinka
Shvily, Efrat
Siden, Ann-Sofi
Siegelaub, Seth
Sierra, Santiago
Simittchiev, Vassil
Simmons, Gary
Simmons, Laurie
Simpson, Buster
Simpson, Lorna
Singer, Roman
skart
Slominski, Andreas
Small, Deborah
Smith, Alexis
Smith, Jaune Quick-to-See
Smith, Kiki
Smith, Michael
Smith, Mimi
Smithson, Robert
Sokov, Leonid
Solakov, Nedko
Sonfist, Alan
Sonnier, Keith
Spero, Nancy
Spoerri, Daniel
Steinbach, Haim
Steir, Pat
Stembera, Petr
Sterbak, Jana
Sternfeld, Joel
Stilinovic, Mladen
Struth, Thomas
Stuart, Michelle
Sturtevant
subREAL
Sugimoto, Hiroshi
Swidzinski, Jan
Tacha, Athena
Tan, Fiona
Taylor-Wood, Sam
The Atlas Group
Tehching Hsieh
The Guerrilla Girls
Tillmans, Wolfgang
Tiravanija, Rirkrit
Tobocman, Seth [World War 3 Illustrated]
Todosijevic, Rasa
Tomic, Milica
TONEL (Antonio Eligio Fernandez)
Torres, Francesc
Tot, Endre
Toufic, Jiri
Tremlett, David
Trinh T. Minh-ha
Trockel, Rosemarie
Trubljak, Goran
Tunga
Turk, Gavin
Tuttle, Richard
Tyson, Keith
Ukeles, Mierle Laderman
Valoch, Jiri
Van Dalen, Anton
Van Elk, Ger
Vasulka, Woody and Steina
Venet, Bernar
Vicuna, Cecilia
Viola, Bill
Alexander Vinogradov & Dubossarsky, Vladimir
Vostell, Wolf and Dick Higgins
Walker, Kara
Wall, Jeff
Wallinger, Mark
Walther, Franz Erhard
Weems, Carrie Mae
Wegman, William
Weiner, Lawrence
Whitman, Robert
Wilke, Hannah
Williams, Pat Ward
Williams, Sue
Williamson, Sue
Wilson, Fred
Wilson, Ian
Wodiczko, Krzysztof
Wojnarowicz, David
Wong, Martin
Zittel, Andrea
Zorio, Gilberto